Index of Alumni Profiles

Browse a comprehensive list of all Harvardwood Alumni Profiles below, and find out who our regular Member Profile writers/interviewers are!

Agents, Managers, Casting Directors, & Industry Executives

Founders' Spotlight: Stacy Cohen '89, Adam Fratto '90, & Mia Riverton '99
Eric d'Arbeloff MBA '93 (Co-Founder, Roadside Attractions)
Meredith Bagby
(Creative Director, DreamWorks SKG)
Lisa Beach '80 (Casting Director, WEDDING CRASHERS, ABOUT SCHMIDT, ELECTION)
Alison Brown '84 (Founder, Compass Records)
Jane Chen '06 (VP of Strategy, AVM)
Howard Cohen '81 (Co-Founder, Roadside Attractions)
Dave Eilenberg AB '97 (President, ITV Entertainment)
Lucy Fisher '71 (Red Wagon Entertainment, Warner Brothers, Columbia TriStar Motion Picture Group)
Alex Franklin '96 (Pangea Pictures, Dimension Films, Lionsgate)
Anne Fulenwider '95 (Editor-in-Chief, Marie Claire)
Reginald Hudlin '83 (Former President of Entertainment, BET)
Jenette Kahn AB '68 (Former President of DC Comics)
Robert Kraft '76 (Former President, Fox Music)
Ken Kragan HBS '60 (Former President, Country Music Association)
Franklin Leonard '00 (Founder, The Black List)
Michael Lynton '82, MBA '87 (Chairman/CEO, Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Matt Mazzeo '05 (Partner, Lowercase Capital; Former Agent at CAA)
Amy Retzinger '95 (Literary Agent, VERVE)
Larry Tanz '92 (President/CEO, Vuguru)
Patric Verrone '81 (Former President, WGA)
Ben Weeden '98 (Live Nation, House of Blues Entertainment)
Nicky Weinstock '91 (VP of Comedy Development, 20th Century Fox TV)

Writers (TV & Film)

Megan Amram '10 (Science...For Her!Parks and RecSilicon Valley)
Neal Baer GSE '79, GSA '82, HMS '96
 
Meredith Bagby
 (CNN, DreamWorks SKG)

Andy Borowitz '80
(ANDYWOOD, BOROWITZ REPORT)
Tom Brady '86 (MTV's GOOD VIBES)
Andrew Bujalski '99 (FUNNY HA HA, MUTUAL APPRECIATION)
Hans Canosa '93 (CONVERSATIONS WITH OTHER WOMEN)
Damien Chazelle '07-'08 (WHIPLASH, GUY & MADELINE ON A PARK BENCH)
Michael Colton '97 (VH1's BEST WEEK EVER)
Carlton Cuse '81 (LOST, THE BATES MOTEL, THE STRAIN)
Brody Fox '96 (THE SKIN I'M IN, ZEN & THE ART OF DYING)
David Frankel '81 (THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA, MARLEY & ME)
Jason Gelles '96 (ELLEN, EVERYBODY LOVES RAYMOND)
Dorothea Gillim GSE '91 (WORLDGIRL)
Mark Goffman KSG '94 (SLEEPY HOLLOW, LAW & ORDER: SVU)
Emily Halpern '02 & Sarah Haskins '01 (TROPHY WIFE, BOOKSMART)
Reginald Hudlin '83 (Former President of Entertainment, BET)
Lisa Joy Nolan JD '07 (Co-Creator & Executive Producer, WESTWORLD)
Todd A. Kessler '94 & Glenn Kessler '92 (DAMAGES)
Shawn Ku '90 (BEAUTIFUL BOY)
Georgia Lee '98 (RED DOORS)
Jieho Lee HBS '00 (THE AIR I BREATHE)
Warren Hsu Leonard HLS '99 (HOW TO GET AWAY WITH MURDER)
Marshall Lewy '99 (BLUE STATE)
Caroline Libresco HDS '91 (SUNSET STORY)
Tinker Lindsay '74 (HECTOR & THE SEARCH FOR HAPPINESS)
May Lugemwa '04 (FORMER NATIONALITY)
David H. Mandel '92 (VEEP, SEINFELD, CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM)
Colleen McGuinness '99 (ABOUT A BOY, 30 ROCK)
Aline Brosh McKenna '89 (THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA, 27 DRESSES)
Jeff Melvoin '75 (ARMY WIVES, ALIAS, NORTHERN EXPOSURE)
Jonathan Mostow '83 (SURROGATES, TERMINATOR 3)
Galt Niederhoffer '97 (HURRICANE STREETS, ROBOT & FRANK)
Dan O'Keefe '90 (SILICON VALLEY, THE LEAGUE, SEINFELD)
Sean O'Keefe '95 (Union Entertainment)
Vanessa Parise (KISS THE BRIDE, JILL VS. THE WORLD)
Keir Pearson '89 (HOTEL RWANDA)
Steve Peterman '72 (HANNA MONTANA)
Peter Rader '82/'83 (WATER WORLD)
Mike Reiss '81 (THE SIMPSONS, QUEER DUCK)
Jack Riccobono '03 (THE SEVENTH FIRE)
Diallo Riddle '97 (LATE NIGHT WITH JIMMY FALLON)
Bashir Salahuddin '98 (LATE NIGHT WITH JIMMY FALLON)
Rachel Samuels '92 (DARK STREETS)
Jeff Schaffer '91 (THE LEAGUE, SEINFELD, CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM)
Nell Scovell '82 (LEAN IN, SABRINA)
David Seltzer '87 (THE OMEN, BIRD ON A WIRE)
Thania St. John '83 (ROSWELL, DROP DEAD DIVA)
Adam B. Stein '99 (DOUGH: THE MUSICAL, ARMY GUY, DANCE MAN)
Jon Steinberg '97 (HUMAN TARGET, JERICHO)
Nick Stoller '98 (FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL, GET HIM TO THE GREEK)
Dan Sturman '89 (SOUNDFRACK FOR A REVOLUTION, NANKING)
Massy Tadjedin '99 (LAST NIGHT)
Baratunde Thurston '99 (HOW TO BE BLACK)
Joe Toplyn '75, MBA '79 (LATE NIGHT WITH DAVID LETTERMAN, TONIGHT SHOW WITH JAY LENO)
Patric Verrone '81 (FUTURAMA,THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JOHNNY CARSON)
Ron Weiner '95 (30 ROCK, ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT)
Scott Weinger 'AB '98 (Fuller HouseAladdin)
Jed Weintrob '91 (ON LINE, THE F WORD)
Nick Weiss '00 (FREE SAMPLES, Pigment Pictures)
Valerie Weiss PhD '01 (LOSING CONTROL)
Alan Yang '02 (MASTER OF NONE, PARKS AND RECREATION)
Jesse Zwick '08 (ABOUT ALEX, PARENTHOOD)

Actors & Performers

Josh Brener '07 (SILICON VALLEY, MARON, THE INTERNSHIP)
David Kwong '02 (Magician & Puzzler, NOW YOU SEE ME, THE IMITATION GAME)
Dean Norris AB '85 (THE BOOK OF HENRY, BREAKING BAD)
Arthur Roberts AB '62
(STARSKY & HUTCH, SCRUBS, ANNA K)
Scott Weinger 'AB '98 (Fuller HouseAladdin)

Directors

Paris Barclay '79 (IN TREATMENT, COLD CASE, NYPD BLUE, MONK, GLEE)
Tom Brady '86 (MTV's GOOD VIBES)
Andy Cadiff '77 (HOME IMPROVEMENT, SPIN CITY, HOT IN CLEVELAND)
Hans Canosa '93
 (CONVERSATIONS WITH OTHER WOMEN)
Damien Chazelle '07-'08 (WHIPLASH, GUY & MADELINE ON A PARK BENCH)
Geoffrey Fletcher '92 (PRECIOUS)
Brody Fox '96 (THE SKIN I'M IN, ZEN & THE ART OF DYING)
David Frankel '81 (THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA, MARLEY & ME)
Rodrigo Garcia '82 (TEN TINY LOVE STORIES, NINE LIVES, THE SOPRANOS, IN TREATMENT)
Dorothea Gillim GSE '91 (WORLDGIRL)
Mark Goffman KSG '94 (SLEEPY HOLLOW, LAW & ORDER: SVU)
Lauren Greenfield '87 (THE QUEEN OF VERSAILLES)
Reginald Hudlin '83 (Former President of Entertainment, BET)
Shawn Ku '90 (BEAUTIFUL BOY)
Georgia Lee '98 (RED DOORS)
Jieho Lee HBS '00 (THE AIR I BREATHE)
Marshall Lewy '99 (BLUE STATE)
Jonathan Mostow '83 (SURROGATES, TERMINATOR 3)
Vanessa Parise (KISS THE BRIDE, JILL VS. THE WORLD)
Peter Rader '82/'83 (WATER WORLD)
Kevin Rafferty '70 (HARVARD BEATS YALE: 29-29, THE ATOMIC CAFE)
Jack Riccobono '03 (THE SEVENTH FIRE)
Rachel Samuels '92 (DARK STREETS)
Jeff Schaffer '91 (THE LEAGUE, SEINFELD, CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM)
Nell Scovell '82 (LEAN IN, SABRINA)
David Seltzer '87 (THE OMEN, BIRD ON A WIRE)
Mikael Södersten '84 (FISSURA, FIVE FEELINGS ABOUT FOOD)
Nick Stoller '98 (FORGETTING SARAH MARSHALL, GET HIM TO THE GREEK)
Dan Sturman '89 (SOUNDFRACK FOR A REVOLUTION, NANKING)
Massy Tadjedin '99 (LAST NIGHT)
Claudia Weill '69 (GIRLFRIENDS, THIRTYSOMETHING, THE BELLE OF BELFAST)
Jed Weintrob '91 (ON LINE, THE F WORD)
Nick Weiss '00 (FREE SAMPLES, Pigment Pictures)
Valerie Weiss PhD '01 (LOSING CONTROL)
Jesse Zwick '08 (ABOUT ALEX, PARENTHOOD)

Producers

Dan Abrams '90 (KNOTS)
David Alpert '97 (THE WALKING DEAD)
Paris Barclay '79 (IN TREATMENT, COLD CASE, NYPD BLUE, MONK, GLEE)
Monica Beletsky AB '99 (FARGO, PARENTHOOD, FRIDAY NIGHT LIGHTS)
Tracey Bing MBA '01 (SOUTHSIDE WITH YOU, MARCH OF THE PENGUINS)
Marty Bowen '91 (Temple Hill Entertainment)
Hans Canosa '93 (CONVERSATIONS WITH OTHER WOMEN)
Jane Chen '06 (RED DOORS)
Carlton Cuse '81 (LOST, THE BATES MOTEL, THE STRAIN)
Helen Estabrook '03 (LABOR DAY, WHIPLASH, UP IN THE AIR)
Brody Fox '96 (THE SKIN I'M IN, ZEN & THE ART OF DYING)
David Frankel '81 (THE DEVIL WEARS PRADA, MARLEY & ME)
Dorothea Gillim GSE '91 (WORLDGIRL)
Mark Goffman KSG '94 (SLEEPY HOLLOW, LAW & ORDER: SVU)
Jonathan M. Goldstein HLS '95 (HORRIBLE BOSSES, CLOUDY WITH A CHANCE OF MEATBALLS 2)
Dan Goor '97 (BROOKLYN NINE-NINE)
Eva Gordon HMS '00 (PLAY THE GAME)
Emily Halpern '02 & Sarah Haskins '01 (TROPHY WIFE, BOOKSMART)
Andrew Herwitz '83, HLS '90 (THE BUTLER, ROOM 237)
Charles Hirschhorn '79 (DIRTY ROTTEN SCOUNDRELS, QUIZ SHOW)
Reginald Hudlin '83 (Former President of Entertainment, BET)
Jenette Kahn AB '68 (THE BOOK OF HENRY, GRAN TORINO)
Todd A. Kessler '94 & Glenn Kessler '92 (DAMAGES)
Georgia Lee '98 (RED DOORS)
Melissa M. Lee '03 (DEAR LEMON LIMA, THE MAGLEV STORY, BENDS)
Mynette Louie '97 (CHILDREN OF INVENTION, MUTUAL APPRECIATION)
May Lugemwa '04 (FORMER NATIONALITY)
Doug Mankoff HBS '95 (TSOTSI, THE JONESES, ROMEO & JULIET)
Eve Marson '04 (FED UP)
Colleen McGuinness '99 (ABOUT A BOY, 30 ROCK)
Jeff Melvoin '75 (ARMY WIVES, ALIAS, NORTHERN EXPOSURE)
Jonathan Mostow '83 (SURROGATES, TERMINATOR 3)
Diane Nabatoff '78, HBS '82 (TAKE THE LEAD, DANCING IN JAFFA)
Dan O'Keefe '90 (SILICON VALLEY, THE LEAGUE, SEINFELD)
Sean O'Keefe '95 (Union Entertainment)
Vanessa Parise (KISS THE BRIDE, JILL VS. THE WORLD)
Keir Pearson '89 (HOTEL RWANDA)
Steve Peterman '72 (HANNA MONTANA)
Peter Rader '82/'83 (WATER WORLD)
Kevin Rafferty '70 (HARVARD BEATS YALE: 29-29, THE ATOMIC CAFE)
Michael Roiff '01 (WAITRESS)
Liz Ryan '81 (NYPD BLUE, THE OFFICE)
Chris Salvaterra '90 (FAST FOOD NATION, GOOD NIGHT & GOOD LUCK)
Rachel Samuels '92 (DARK STREETS)
Couper Samuelson '02 (THE GIFT, WHIPLASH, Blumhouse Productions)
Jeff Schaffer '91 (THE LEAGUE, SEINFELD, CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM)
Nell Scovell '82 (LEAN IN, SABRINA)
David Seltzer '87 (THE OMEN, BIRD ON A WIRE)
Jon Steinberg '97 (HUMAN TARGET, JERICHO)
Dan Sturman '89 (SOUNDFRACK FOR A REVOLUTION, NANKING)
Larry Tanz '92 (RUNNING THE SAHARA)
Patric Verrone '81 (FUTURAMA,THE TONIGHT SHOW STARRING JOHNNY CARSON)
Ron Weiner '95 (30 ROCK, ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT)
Jed Weintrob '91 (ON LINE, THE F WORD)
Alan Yang '02 (MASTER OF NONE, PARKS AND RECREATION)

Musicians

Derrick Ashong '97 (AFROPOLITAN, THE STREAM)
Alison Brown '84 (Compass Records)
Michael Cohen '99
(Composer)
Kurt Crowley '06 (Associate Conductor, HAMILTON THE MUSICAL)
Elizabeth Frascoia '00 (Trombonist, Singer, Composer)
Robert Kraft '76 (Former President, Fox Music)
Jim Latham '84 (Composer)
Johnny Lee '01 (Violinist, Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Roger Neill AM '90, PhD '94 (Composer, MOZART IN THE JUNGLE)
Anne Preven '86 (Singer/Songwriter)
Benjamin Scheuer '04 (Singer/Songwriter, THE LION)
D.A. Wallach '07 (CHESTER FRENCH)

Literature & Theater

Jonathan Alter '79 (WASHINGTON MONTHLY, MSNBC)
Kemper Donovan JD '04 (THE DECENT PROPOSAL)
Ceridwen Dovey '03
(BLOOD KIN: A NOVEL)
Ashlin Halfnight '97
 (PLAY THERAPIST PLAY, GOD'S WAITING ROOM)
Gregg Hurwitz '95 (DON'T LOOK BACK, YOU'RE NEXT, THE SURVIVOR, TELL NO LIES)
Lauren Kunze '08 (THE IVY YA series)
Ben Mezrich '91 (BRINGING DOWN THE HOUSE, THE ACCIDENTAL BILLIONAIRES)
Alec Nevala-Lee '02 (THE ICON THIEF Trilogy)
Sean O'Rourke MAT '68 (A BRIEF HISTORY OF HARVARD EATERIES & WATERING HOLES)
Karen Olsson '95 (ALL THE HOUSES)
Alexandra Petri '10 (Playwright, Author, Washington Post Columnist/Blogger)
Bill Rauch '84 (The Oregon Shakespeare Festival)
Kermit Roosevelt '93 (ALLEGIANCE, IN THE SHADOW OF THE LAW)
Dick Sheffield MPA '81 (LASSO THE MOON)
Danny O. Snow '79 (Unlimited Publishing)
Gabrielle Zevin '00 (MEMOIRS OF A TEENAGE AMNESIAC)

Public Figures

Jonathan Alter '79 (WASHINGTON MONTHLY, MSNBC)
Jay Chen '00
(Public Servant)

Calendar Programs Jobs & Career Development